Committees

Committee Members

Organizing Committee

  • Y. Arakawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , chair
  • K. Kyuma (Mitsubishi Electric, Japan) , vice chair
  • H. Ohno (Tohoku Univ., Japan) , vice chair
  • S. Arai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Japan)
  • H. Asahi (Osaka Univ., Japan)
  • T. Fukui (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
  • Y. Itaya (NTT, Japan)
  • K. Kamijo (Oki Electric, Japan)
  • T. Katsuyama (Sumitomo Electric, Japan)
  • K. Kishino (Sophia Univ., Japan)
  • A. Kurobe (TOSHIBA, Japan)
  • Y. Matsushima (NICT, Japan)
  • T. Mizutani (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
  • K. Onabe (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  • T. Onai (HITACHI, Japan)
  • J. Sone (NEC, Japan)
  • M. Taneya (SHARP, Japan)
  • M. Watanabe (AIST, Japan)
  • N. Yokoyama (Fujitsu Labs., Japan)

Steering Committee

  • Y. Arakawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , chair
  • S. Fujita (Kyoto Univ., Japan) , vice chair
  • K. Hirakawa (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , vice chair
  • T. Takahashi (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , secretary
  • S. Iwamoto (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , secretary
  • M. Aoki (HITACH, Japan)
  • T. Arakawa (Yokohama National Univ., Japan)
  • A. Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Japan)
  • T. Yamamoto (Fujitsu, Japan)

Program Committee

  • Y. Hirayama (Tohoku Univ., Japan) , chair
  • H. Amano (Meijo Univ., Japan) , vice chair
  • S. Noda (Kyoto Univ., Japan) , vice chair
  • H. Yamaguchi (NTT, Japan) , vice chair
  • T. Sogawa (NTT, Japan) , secretary
  • K. Uno (Wakayama Univ., Japan) , secretary

Subcommittee

  1. Growth and Nanostructure Formation
    • J. Motohisa (Hokkaido Univ., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • H. Asahi (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • L. Samuelson (Lund Univ., Sweden)
    • O.G. Schmidt (Max Planck Inst., Germany)
    • I. Suemune (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
    • M. Sugawara (Fujitsu Lab., Japan)
    • T. Sugaya (AIST, Japan)
    • C. Tu (UCSD, USA)
    • K. Yamaguchi (Univ. of Electro Commun., Japan)
  2. Transport Devices
    • Y. Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • E.Y. Chang (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
    • N. Hara (Fujitsu Lab., Japan)
    • M. Higashiwaki (NICT, Japan)
    • K. Maezawa (Univ. of Toyama, Japan)
    • M. Rodwell (UCSB, USA)
    • L.E. Wernersson (Lund Univ., Sweden)
  3. Photonic Devices
    • T. Baba (Yokohama National Univ., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • T. Asano (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
    • M. Hangyo (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • L.K. Kuipers (AMOLF, Netherlands)
    • T. Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Japan)
    • M. Notomi (NTT, Japan)
    • O. Painter (California Inst. of Technol., USA)
    • H.Y. Ryu (Samsung, Korea)
  4. Physics
    • S. Tarucha (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • G. Abstreiter (TU Muenchen, Germany)
    • D. Bimberg (TU Berlin, Germany)
    • T. Fujisawa (NTT, Japan)
    • S. Katsumoto (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • C. Marcus (Harvard Univ., USA)
    • A. Sawada (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
    • G. Solomon (NIST, USA)
  5. Spintronics
    • H. Munekata (Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • H. Akinaga (AIST, Japan)
    • J. K. Frudyna (Univ. of Notre Dame, USA)
    • S.H. Lee (Korea Univ., Korea)
    • S.J. Lee (Dongguk Univ., Korea)
    • Y. Ohno (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
    • P. V. Santos (Paul Drude Institute, Germany)
    • M. Tanaka (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  6. Characterization, Nanoprobe and Nanomechanics
    • J. Yoshino (Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Japan) , sucommittee chair
    • Jen-Inn Chyi (National Central University, Taiwan)
    • R. Hogg (Univ. of Sheffield, UK)
    • T. Kita (Kobe Univ., Japan)
    • H. Kosaka (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
    • K. Shiraishi (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
    • S. Tsukamoto (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
  7. GaN and Related Semiconductors
    • K. Matsumoto (Taiyo Nippon Sanso, Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • S. Chichibu (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
    • S. Kamiyama (Meijo Univ., Japan)
    • T. Kikkawa (Fujitsu Lab., Japan)
    • A. Kikuchi (Sophia Univ., Japan)
    • Y. Kobayashi (NTT, Japan)
    • M. Kondow (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • U. Mishra (UCSB, USA)
    • T. Miyajima (SONY, Japan)
    • H. Miyake (Mie Univ., Japan)
    • E. Yoon (Seoul National Univ., Korea)
  8. Oxide Semiconductors
    • M. Kawasaki (Tohoku Univ., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • T. Kamiya (Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Japan)
    • D. Norton (Florida Univ., USA)
    • S.J. Park (Gwangju Inst. Sci. Tech., Korea)
    • D. Rogers (Nanovation SARL, France)
  9. SiGe and Related Semiconductors
    • S. Takagi (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • S. Fukatsu (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • J. Hoyt (MIT, USA)
    • S. Koester (IBM, USA)
    • C.W. Liu (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
    • A. Sakai (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
  10. Carbon Related Materials
    • K. Matsumoto (Osaka Univ., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • J. Appenzeller (IBM, USA)
    • Y. Homma (Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Japan)
    • K. Ishibashi (RIKEN, Japan)
    • H. Kawarada (Waseda Univ., Japan)
    • Y. Kuk (Seoul National Univ., Korea)
    • S. Maruyama (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • T. Mizutani (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
  11. Organic Semiconductors and Other Soft Materials
    • T. Tsutsui (Kyushu Univ., Japan) , subcommittee chair
    • C. Adachi (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
    • T. Kamata (AIST, Japan)
    • Y. Ohmori (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • T. Someya (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

Last-modified: 2009-07-02 (جع) 13:36:16 (2859d)